Council/Committees

2018 Trinity United Methodist Church Council Members

  • Chair of Council – Dave Waldrop Jr.
  • Vice Chair – Jim Waldrop
  • Church Lay Leader – Jim Waldrop
  • Lay Delegate to Annual Conference – Grady Senn (Trinity)
  • Alternate to Annual Conference – Warren  Hilyer (New Chapel)
  • Council Recording Secretary – Joan Morris
  • Charge Conference Secretary – Joan Morris
  • Communications Coordinator – Harriet Stevenson
  • Church School Superintendent – Harry Longshore
  • Vacation Bible School – April Wilson
  • Chair of Finance (Budget Director) – David Hendrix
  • Chair, SPRC (Charge), – Mrs. Judy Shaver
  • Chair, SPRC (Trinity) – Mr. Grady Senn
  • Chair of Parsonage – Myrtle Longshore
  • Chair of Evangelism – Jim Waldrop
  • Chair of Outreach (Epworth) – Rebecca Bundrick
  • Chair of Nurture –  Christine Hendrix
  • Chair of Age Level and Family – Clarissa Hendrix
  • Chair of Trustees – Roger Longshore
  • Chair of Youth – Foster Senn
  • Chair of Worship – Phyllis Sanders
  • Music Director – Jane Pollard
  • Church Treasurer – Grady Senn
  • Building Fund Treasurer –  Frieda Kesler
  • Chair of Nominations – Rev. Charles Wilbanks
  • Church Historian – Lynn Mohler
  • United Methodist Women – Lisha Senn
  • United Methodist Men – Johnnie Pitts
  • Chair of Witness – Wilson Senn
  • Member at Large – Josh Pitts
  • Member at Large -Erin Pitts

Trinity Trustees

  • Roger Longshore, Chairperson (2018)
  • Jim Waldrop (2020)
  • Craig Kesler (2020)
  • Charles Senn (2020)
  • Robert Pollard (2019)
  • Ronnie Davenport (2019)
  • David Hendrix (2019)
  • Sammie Martin (2018)
  • Michael Bouknight (2018)
  • Grady Senn, Treasurer
  • Dave Waldrop Jr., Council Chair

Trinity Nominations Committee

  • Rev. Charles Wilbanks, Chair
  • Jim Waldrop, Lay Leader
  • David Hendrix (2020)
  • Dixie Waldrop (2020)
  • Erin Pitts (2020)
  • Ashley Wilson (2019)
  • Grady Senn (2019)
  • Clarissa Hendrix (2019)
  • Ann Senn (2018)
  • Betsy Black (2018)
  • Harriet Stevenson (2018)

Trinity Finance Committee

  • David Hendrix, Chair
  • Wilson Senn
  • Grady Senn
  • Betsy Black
  • April Wilson
  • Josh Pitts
  • Erin Pitts
  • Sharon Senn
  • Jim Waldrop
  • Bill Waldrop
  • Ann Senn
  • Sharon Baughman
  • Dave Waldrop Jr., Ex Officio

Adjunct Committees to Church

  • Cemetery – Wilson Senn, Chairman – Shirley Berry, Boyd Hendrix, Robert Pollard, Josh Pitts, Phyllis Sanders
  • Disaster Response – Craig Kesler, Chairman – Ashley Wilson
  • NACOM – Joan Morris (Trinity); Mazelle Owen (New Chapel)
  • Communications – Harriet Stevenson, Chairman – Bryan Waldrop, Josh Pitts, Erin Pitts, Wilson Senn
  • MYF – Josh Pitts, Erin Pitts, Rev. Charles Wilbanks – MYF President 2017-2018  – Taylor Bouknight
  • Safe Sanctuary – Harriet Stevenson, Chairman – Rev. Charles Wilbanks, Eli  Martin, Lisha Senn, Jane Pollard
  • Prayer Contact Committee – Rev. Charles Wilbanks, Mrs. Phyllis Sanders, Mr. Jim Waldrop, Mrs. Rebecca Bundrick